Historic Grade II Event Space

This a truly historic, Grade II listed London venue occupying the buildings of Whitbread’s 18th Century beer-making empire located in central London. Its rooms are all unique from hosting major events to intimate spaces.


Master data

  • £££

  • Flexible catering partner

  • Event space


Description

We can host many different events from awards dinners, charity functions, weddings, Christmas parties and more.

 

The Porter Tun is one of the largest and oldest unobstructed event spaces in London. An exposed King Post timber roof giving a clear span of 60ft above a 778 square metre antique wooden floor makes it a perfect location for conferences, awards dinners, fashion shows and exhibitions. The large raised balcony is ideal for a reception area or presentation platform.

 

On the ground floor, connected to both the Queen Charlotte and Lower Sugar Room, The King George III Room (named after his visit in 1787) has exposed brickwork, a barrel vaulted ceiling and period lanterns.

 

The King George III Room is directly accessed from the reception (and the loading bay) and can be used alone or in conjunction with the Porter Tun as a drinks reception, catering or exhibition area for larger events.

 

The Queen Charlotte has a barrel vaulted ceiling and exposed brickwork. It also features a built-in bar that’s hidden behind a mirrored window when not in use.

 

Fully self contained, it can be used on its own for meetings, drinks receptions or dinners for up to 200 guests, but it also makes a useful breakout area for larger events hosted in the King George III.

 

The Smeaton Vaults provide an interesting, private space for parties of around 100. Copper pipes around the walls and the original iron walkway reveal their brewing past but in reality these rooms couldn’t be more modern.

 

Grinding malt and pumping beer takes energy. In 1785, the team of pump horses was replaced by a James Watt steam engine, and this room is named in his honour.

 

Our most intimate space is self-contained and perfect for smaller meetings and private dining.


Rooms

Name of spaceLWHsq. m
The Porter Tun40.3419.24.37781,000490800450500
King George III29.418.53.3544400120448352279
Sugar Rooms13.38.881171207512012081
Queen Charlotte1910.44.5200180120200160104
Smeaton Vaults 1474.95981207511011072
James Watt148.73.341229054806054
  • Key
  • Standing
  • Covid-19 compliant
  • Classroom
  • Theatre
  • U-shape
  • Banquet
  • Cabaret

Address