Leading London Conference & Events Venue

We offer a choice of 16 flexible conference and events spaces, hi-tech conference facilities and outstanding food and service, within an architecturally renowned listed modernist building.


Master data

  • ££

  • Flexible catering partner

  • Event space

  • Conference / seminar / meeting room


Description

A popular choice amongst clients looking for London conference venues to hire, with exhibition space, meeting rooms and perfect as a  training venue in central London.

 

Congress Hall is a flexible conference or exhibition space that will ensure your event makes maximum impact. Recently modernised, the conference hall benefits from natural daylight without glare thanks to its stylish 1950s space-frame ceiling, along with air conditioning, a timber sprung floor and a large contemporary stage.

The conference hall has been fitted with the very latest hi-tech equipment including an 18ft drop-down screen, a 32-channel digital sound desk and digital HD projection, along with Wi-Fi and a sophisticated intelligent lighting system to create the perfect backdrop for your event.

 

The Congress Suite is a newly created room, accommodating up to 190 for a sit-down meal or 200 standing. The spacious room is an ideal blank canvas space with white walls and original 1950s’ parquet flooring, which has been carefully restored to stunning effect.

 

The high ceilings and original wood panelling found in the Council Chamber provide a traditional and impressive backdrop for meetings and training sessions. This stunning daylight meeting room benefits from built-in HD digital projection, a new digital sound desk and two LCD screens. In addition, the four large rooms across the foyer are ideal for catering, meeting and break-out areas when booked in conjunction with the Council Chamber.

 

Invision is a contemporary suite of four hi-tech meeting rooms, all with natural light. Two of the rooms (Invision 1 and 2) can be combined to form a larger space seating up to 130 theatre style, or separated to suit smaller groups. The main conference room features the latest presentation facilities, built-in front projection and a touch-panel control system to operate AV, lighting and full black-out facilities. Each room features attractive polished-wood details and contemporary lighting and the suite also benefits from a dedicated reception area for welcoming guests, complete with LCD screen for branding, as well as its own toilet facilities.

 

Marble Hall is our versatile event space with high ceilings, ideal for launches and receptions. For exhibitions and evening cocktail receptions, the impressive flood-lit marble entrance hall, which overlooks the famous Epstein statue in the building’s central courtyard, is an excellent choice.


Rooms

Name of spaceLWHsq. m
Congress Hall28.3515.24432.05850500320256
Congress Suite 17.710.4184.08200130
Council Chamber15.512.6195.3150100160426380
Meeting Rooms 1-4160901607872100
Invision Suites8060130404848
Marble Hall6.920.44141.04150
  • Key
  • Standing
  • Covid-19 compliant
  • Classroom
  • Theatre
  • U-shape
  • Banquet
  • Cabaret

Equipment

  • Sound system/microphone

  • Screen

  • Stage

  • Air-conditioned

  • Projector

  • Lighting equipment

  • Internet connection

  • Flip chart

  • Lift


Infrastructure

  • Bookable with service personnel

  • On-site kitchen

  • Heating available

  • Crockery and furniture bookable

  • Disability friendly


Address