A Historic and Versatile Events and Conference Venue

With nineteen characterful rooms that range from both large to small and impressive to intimate, this Grade II listed building is a versatile event and conference venue. With the ability to accommodate up to 600 guests in one exclusive space, the venue can be adapted to fit all event requirements.


Master data

  • £££

  • Fixed Catering Partner

  • Event space

  • Conference / seminar / meeting room


Description

Our largest space, The Assembly Hall, has an abundance of natural light which shines through the 15 arched windows onto the gallery level. Alternatively, this space can be darkened if required. Other unique features of the space includes polished oak panelling and a striking 30 foot glass dome which is a true focal point for this space. 

 

With art deco chandeliers and a built-in stafe, Hoare Memorial Hall, is the second of our larger rooms and is often booked alongside the Assembly Hall. It is also an alternative venue for conferences of up over 200 guests, drinks receptions and dinners. 

 

Harvey Goodwin Suite offers a slightly more modern space and is a self-contained room with state-of-the-art facilities. With large secondary glazed windows, it allows plenty of light into the room whilst keeping it sound-proofed.

 

With it's own stone balcony and views of Westminster Abbey, the spacious Bishop Partridge Hall has plenty of original features to provide the perfect setting for any corporate event for up to 150 guests. 

 

Our final large space is Convocation Hall, combines both grace and history and is spacious enough to accommodate meetings or smaller conferences of up to 100 guests but also provides an intimate atmosphere should your event require it. 

 

Centrally located within a peaceful and green setting and with views of Westminster Abbey, this venue is conveniently located with excellent transport links nearby. 

 

 


Rooms

Name of spaceLWHsq. m
The Assembly Hall 519550198600208
Hoare Memorial Hall228250902705055104
Harvey Goodwin Suite22825072180505596
Bishop Partirdge Hall13215060120304056
Convocation Hall859042100304040
Robert Runcie Room 1611203060213048
Council Room48402445213024
Sir Herbert Baker Room30201825141516
Abbey Room47402445202524
Westminster Room47402440162024
Bishops' Robing Room25202012
Charter Room30252591616
Jubilee Room252092091216
Canterbury Room2266
York Room1966
College Room1588
Ramsey Room40251225142016
Temple Room341581511128
Coggan Room381581511128
  • Key
  • Standing
  • Covid-19 compliant
  • Classroom
  • Theatre
  • U-shape
  • Banquet
  • Cabaret

Equipment

  • Lighting equipment

  • Sound system/microphone

  • Internet connection

  • Screen

  • Stage

  • Air-conditioned


Infrastructure

  • On-site kitchen

  • Crockery and furniture bookable

  • Disability friendly


Address