A Historic Riverside Venue with Multiple Contemporary Event Spaces

With unbeatable views over the River Thames, this venue also offers state-of-the-art AV facilities, innovative catering and a range of contemporary event spaces, including a large roof terrace, in a Central London location.


Master data

  • ££

  • Fixed Catering Partner

  • Event space

  • Roof terrace / rooftop space

  • Conference / seminar / meeting room

  • Exhibition hall / hall

  • Conference center


Description

Taking advantage of the spectacular Riverside views, the Johnson Roof Terrace offers great flexibility for you to be able to create an event outdoors.

 

With the unreliable British weather to consider, you can also add hire the Riverside room in conjunction with the Terrace to ensure that you have an indoor space for your guests. This large space can be set up in multiple layouts for up to 330 guests. Alternatively, the room can be divided into up five sections with acoustic partitions to suit your event or provide break out spaces for smaller groups. 

 

Our Maxwell Library offers a unique atmosphere, combining historic features with modern technology, making it an ideal space for conferences, dinner and drinks receptions and training days. It incorporates the old library and also has direct access to two private balconies for a little exclusive outdoor space. 

 

The first of our tiered auditorium spaces, Turing Lecture Hall, is fully accessible and in-built with the latest AV equipment and technology which means it is perfect for virtual events and screenings. With seating for up to 175 delegates, it can also be combined with the larger, Kelvin Lecture Theatre, providing an extra-large capacity of up to 626 guests. 

 

In addition to these larger spaces, we also have a further eleven event spaces with capacities ranging from 10 up to 120. All filled with natural sunlight, these spaces are perfect for small meetings, networking receptions and exhibitions. 


Rooms

Name of spaceLWHsq. m
Johnson Roof Terrace200
Riverside Room330200210
Maxwell Library190991907250150
Appleton Room1010
Bell Room66
Blumlein Room803666333240
Flowers Room1204270212860
Haslett Room1203660212850
Watson-Watt Room1004580333448
Marconi Room803070363050
Mountbatten Exhibition Room1004580364250
Lovelace Room803070303040
  • Key
  • Standing
  • Covid-19 compliant
  • Classroom
  • Theatre
  • U-shape
  • Banquet
  • Cabaret

Equipment

  • Lighting equipment

  • Sound system/microphone

  • Wlan

  • Stage

  • Projector


Infrastructure

  • Bookable with service personnel

  • Outside area


Address